Indonesia flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Medan, Sumatra

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Medan, Sumatra. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Medan, Sumatra with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 4,9883,100
ShkoderAlbania 8,8475,498
SkikdaAlgeria 9,9286,169
SaltaArgentina 17,10410,629
San AntonioArgentina 15,5709,675
San LuisArgentina 16,36510,169
San RafaelArgentina 16,31710,140
Santa RosaArgentina 15,9529,913
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 16,77510,424
SarmientoArgentina 15,1959,442
Sydney (airport)Australia 6,8954,284
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 6,8934,283
SalzburgAustria 9,3915,836
SakiAzerbaijan 6,6114,108
SalyanAzerbaijan 6,3963,975
SamaxiAzerbaijan 6,4724,022
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 13,0108,084
SaveBenin 10,6356,609
Santa CruzBolivia 17,48510,865
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 8,9525,563
SalvadorBrazil 15,1989,444
Santa MariaBrazil 15,9059,883
SantaremBrazil 17,05710,599
SantosBrazil 15,6329,714
Sao CarlosBrazil 15,8689,860
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 16,74910,408
Sao GoncaloBrazil 15,2319,464
Sao JoaquimBrazil 15,7049,759
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 16,09610,002
Sao LourencoBrazil 15,5939,690
Sao LuisBrazil 15,9049,883
Sao MateusBrazil 15,2069,449
São PauloBrazil 15,6809,744
Sao SimaoBrazil 15,8619,856
Sena MadureiraBrazil 18,48711,488
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 15,4169,579
SerrinhaBrazil 15,2689,488
Sete LagoasBrazil 15,6239,708
SobralBrazil 15,4699,613
SoureBrazil 16,36110,167
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 15,8779,866
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 15,6009,694
SurubimBrazil 14,9509,290
SadovoBulgaria 8,4055,223
SandanskiBulgaria 8,5335,303
SofiaBulgaria 8,5395,306
SiemreapCambodia 1,229764
Sable Island, NsCanada 14,3218,899
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 13,4868,381
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 14,3688,929
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 12,1507,550
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 11,9717,439
Sarnia, OnCanada 14,1398,786
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 13,3728,309
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 14,4418,974
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 13,3898,320
Scott, SkCanada 13,2808,252
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 13,8638,615
Shearwater, NsCanada 14,3708,930
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 14,4839,000
Shingle Point, YtCanada 10,9216,787
Simcoe, OnCanada 13,9778,686
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 13,9608,675
Slave Lake, AbCanada 12,7907,948
Smithers, BcCanada 12,2827,632
Stephenville, NfCanada 13,8168,585
Summerside, PeCanada 14,1958,821
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 13,5198,401
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 13,5148,398
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 14,1028,763
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 12,2207,593
SalCape Verde 13,2228,216
SantiagoChile 16,50910,259
SewellChile 16,43810,215
ShanghaiChina 3,8912,418
ShantouChina 2,9341,823
ShenyangChina 4,9113,052
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 18,21911,321
Simon BolivarColombia 18,20211,311
San JoseCosta Rica 18,48311,486
SibenikCroatia 9,1545,688
SplitCroatia 9,1095,661
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 9,2965,776
StudsgårdDenmark 9,6646,005
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 17,20110,689
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 17,24010,713
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 17,18210,677
SalcedoDominican Republic 17,19910,688
SamanaDominican Republic 17,16410,666
San CristobalDominican Republic 17,26810,730
San J. MatasDominican Republic 17,22910,706
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 17,28710,743
San JuanDominican Republic 17,29310,746
San R. YumaDominican Republic 17,20410,691
SanchezDominican Republic 17,17810,674
SantiagoDominican Republic 17,20510,691
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 17,23010,707
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 17,26710,730
San GabrielEcuador 19,41012,062
SalloumEgypt 8,2395,120
Siwa OasisEgypt 8,1855,086
SohagEgypt 7,5464,689
St. KatrineEgypt 7,3504,567
San SalvadorEl Salvador 17,90611,127
StanleyFalkland Islands 14,2388,848
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 8,8825,519
StrasbourgFrance 9,7886,082
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 16,63310,336
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 16,82210,453
SukhumiGeorgia 7,1574,448
SchleswigGermany 9,6295,983
StuttgartGermany 9,6736,011
SamosGreece 8,1655,074
Skiros IslandGreece 8,3955,217
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 8,3825,209
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 11,8037,335
SiguiriGuinea 11,8667,373
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 17,81511,071
SzegedHungary 8,8445,496
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 9,1175,665
StykkisholmurIceland 11,0496,866
SagarIndia 3,1091,932
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 4,1962,607
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 4,6952,918
SemnanIran 5,8483,634
ShahroudIran 5,7693,585
ShirazIran 5,6413,505
ShannonIreland 10,8606,749
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 9,8076,094
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 9,1415,680
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 8,9295,549
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 9,6285,983
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 9,7596,064
Scuro MountainItaly 9,0935,651
SigonellaItaly 9,2165,727
SassandraIvory Coast 11,6057,211
SagaJapan 4,6552,893
SaigoJapan 5,0743,153
SakaiJapan 5,0233,121
SakataJapan 5,7173,553
SapporoJapan 6,0753,775
SaseboJapan 4,6072,863
SendaiJapan 5,7563,577
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 4,8222,996
ShimonosekiJapan 4,7472,950
ShinjoJapan 5,7413,568
ShionomisakiJapan 5,0793,156
ShirakawaJapan 5,6393,504
ShizuokaJapan 5,3753,340
SumotoJapan 5,0683,149
SuttsuJapan 5,9843,718
SuwaJapan 5,4163,365
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 16,66410,355
SavannakhetLaos 1,584984
SiauliaiLithuania 8,7715,450
SiluteLithuania 8,8775,516
SkopjeMacedonia 8,6725,389
Sambaba SudMadagascar 5,7043,544
SalimaMalawi 7,3254,552
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 2,1631,344
SibuMalaysia 1,467911
SanMali 11,3737,067
SegouMali 11,5137,154
SikassoMali 11,4907,140
St. BrandonMauritius 4,8353,005
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 17,34410,778
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 4,6852,911
SainshandMongolia 4,7302,939
SafiMorocco 11,4627,123
Sidi IfniMorocco 11,6227,222
SittweMyanmar 1,9471,210
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 9,0335,613
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 9,8436,116
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 9,4665,882
SaiqOman 4,9143,054
Salalah, DhofarOman 5,0863,161
SurOman 4,7172,931
SialkotPakistan 4,0842,538
SibbiPakistan 4,3442,699
San Juan BautistaParaguay 16,37910,178
San Juan De MarconaPeru 18,53911,520
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 3,0381,888
SandomierzPoland 8,7855,459
SniezkaPoland 9,2045,720
SuwalkiPoland 8,7605,444
SzczecinPoland 9,2965,776
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 11,3177,032
Santa MariaPortugal 12,6777,877
San JuanPuerto Rico 17,04910,594
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 5,4333,376
Satu MareRomania 8,6565,379
SibiuRomania 8,5325,302
SulinaRomania 8,0855,024
SadrinskRussia 6,6144,110
Saint PetersburgRussia 8,4775,268
SalekhardRussia 7,4274,615
SaratovRussia 7,2094,480
SejmcanRussia 7,9044,912
SelagoncyRussia 7,0764,397
Simusir IslandRussia 7,0074,354
SkovorodinoRussia 6,0603,765
SmolenskRussia 8,2035,098
SociRussia 7,2734,520
SortovalaRussia 8,5155,291
SuntarRussia 6,7024,164
SurgutRussia 6,7534,196
SverdlovskRussia 6,8034,227
SyktyvkarRussia 7,5784,709
St MaartenSaint Martin 16,89310,497
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 10,2236,353
SeychellesSeychelles 4,8823,034
SingaporeSingapore 638396
SliacSlovakia 8,9425,557
SeoulSouth Korea 4,7512,953
SineijuSouth Korea 4,8132,991
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 10,9276,790
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 10,5976,585
Santander, CantabriaSpain 10,7336,670
SevilleSpain 11,0436,862
SennarSudan 7,2214,487
ShambatSudan 7,3484,566
ShendiSudan 7,2594,511
StenseleSweden 9,2515,749
StockholmSweden 9,1355,677
StorlienSweden 9,4825,892
SundsvallSweden 9,2075,721
SantisSwitzerland 9,6676,007
SongeaTanzania 7,1604,449
Sakon NakhonThailand 1,6241,009
SongkhlaThailand 455283
Suphan BuriThailand 1,223760
Surat ThaniThailand 621386
SurinThailand 1,364847
Sansanne-MangoTogo 10,8336,731
SokodeTogo 10,7716,693
SfaxTunisia 9,5995,965
SousseTunisia 9,6005,966
SamsunTurkey 7,4644,638
SiirtTurkey 6,8894,281
SivasTurkey 7,3584,572
SaragtTurkmenistan 5,2993,293
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 10,7646,689
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 10,5386,549
SarataUkraine 8,1135,042
SarnyUkraine 8,4595,256
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 7,7384,809
SumyUkraine 7,9034,911
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 5,2043,234
SaltoUruguay 16,0709,986
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 13,7788,562
Safford, AzUsa 14,9529,291
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 14,6009,072
Saint Leo, FlUsa 16,50410,256
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 15,2189,457
Saint Paul, NeUsa 14,7789,183
Saint Peter, MnUsa 14,5769,058
Salem, InUsa 15,2589,481
Salem, OrUsa 13,2268,219
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 14,1858,815
San Angelo, TexasUsa 15,6329,714
San Antonio, TexasUsa 15,9069,884
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 14,4899,004
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 13,7808,563
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 17,04810,594
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 14,0568,734
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 14,2778,872
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 14,1968,822
Santa Maria, CaUsa 14,1028,763
Santuck, ScUsa 15,7269,772
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 14,4408,973
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 16,0459,971
Scott City, KsUsa 14,9689,301
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 14,4849,001
Scottsburg, InUsa 15,2589,481
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 13,0668,119
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 13,0798,128
Sedan, KsUsa 15,2369,468
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 12,9788,065
Selma, AlUsa 16,0159,952
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 14,9889,314
Seymour, InUsa 15,2589,481
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 15,3789,556
Sheridan, WyUsa 14,0678,742
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 15,7989,817
Sioux City, IaUsa 14,6839,124
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 14,5509,041
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 14,9569,294
Southport, NcUsa 15,8239,833
Sparta, IlUsa 15,2979,506
Spencer, WvUsa 15,2829,496
Spickard, MoUsa 14,9829,310
Spokane, WaUsa 13,3198,276
Spooner, WiUsa 14,4258,964
Springfield, IlUsa 15,1139,391
Springfield, MissouriUsa 15,3099,513
St Paul Island, AkUsa 9,7416,053
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 14,4108,954
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 15,2199,457
Stambaugh, MiUsa 14,4488,978
Stamford, CtUsa 15,0049,324
State College, PaUsa 15,0709,365
State University, MsUsa 15,8699,861
State University, NmUsa 15,2199,458
Staunton, VaUsa 15,3719,552
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 14,4718,993
Steffenville, MoUsa 15,0499,352
Stockton, CaUsa 13,8388,599
Storm Lake, IaUsa 14,6909,129
Storrs, CtUsa 14,8879,251
Subiaco, ArUsa 15,5279,648
Summerville, ScUsa 15,9459,909
Sunnyside, WaUsa 13,3178,276
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 15,1329,403
Syracuse, NeUsa 14,8409,222
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 14,7989,196
SamarkandUzbekistan 5,1263,185
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 18,40911,440
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 18,01411,194
Santa ElenaVenezuela 17,59410,933
SmaraWestern Sahara 11,8147,341
SocotraYemen 5,0263,123
SenangaZambia 8,5675,324
SerenjeZambia 7,7814,835
SeshekeZambia 8,4795,269
SolweziZambia 8,1765,081


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -